PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

Beautiful People respects the privacy of our mentees, volunteers, partners, donors, and potential employees and we are fully committed to safeguarding the personal data that you provide to us. Our Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and the “Advisory Guidelines for the Social Services Sector” dated September 2014 by the Personal Data Protection Commission.

By providing your personal data to Beautiful People, you consent to the following terms of this Policy.

 

1.Collection, Use & Disclosure of Personal Data

We generally do not collect your personal data unless (i) the information is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or through a third party who has been authorised by you or when (ii) collection and use of the personal data is permitted or authorised by law.

Personal data is collected and used for the purpose of verifying your identity, responding to your queries, requests, complaints, feedback, managing your relationship with us, including but not limited to, our mentees, engaging volunteers and donors, working with partners, employment matters, reporting to proper authorities and any other purposes for which you have provided the information. We may for these purposes, contact you via mail, email, telephone or other communication means. It is generally not our policy to disclose your personal data to external organisations unless we have your consent and/or for contractual, legal and regulatory requirements.

 

2.Right of Access & Correction

If you wish to make a request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you and/or make amendments to the information, you can do so by contacting us at dpo@beautifulpeople.org.sg.

 

3.Withdrawal of Consent

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting your request in writing or via email to our Data Protection Officer.  Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and it’s impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose Personal Data where such collection, use and disclosure without consent is permitted or required by law.

 

4.Protection & Retention

We will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal data from unauthorised access, misuse, loss, modification or disclosure. You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.  We will cease to retain your personal data as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose for which the personal data was collected, or until you request for us to delete them.

 

5.Changes to Policy

Beautiful People reserves the right to modify or change this Policy at any time. The amended Policy will be uploaded on our website accordingly. Please refer to our website from time to time for any changes and/or updates to our Policy.

SUPPORT US